CLA-2-55:S:N:N6:352 813282

Mr. Peter Weinrauch
Import Commodity Group LTD.
Hook Creek Blvd. & 145 Ave. Bldg. A5
Valley Stream. NY 11582

RE: The tariff classification of woven fabric from France.

Dear Mr. Weinrauch:

In your letter dated August 4, 1995, on behalf of your client Morelle Products LTD, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as style no. 8072. It is composed of 60 percent staple rayon, 39 percent wool and 1 percent staple polyester. This fabric is twill woven with yarns of different colors. Weighing 290 grams per square meter, it will be imported in 150 centimeter widths. The sample is being returned as requested in your correspondence.

The applicable subheading for the woven fabric identified as style no. 8072, will be 5516.33.0520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of artificial staple fibers, containing less than 85 percent by weight of artificial fibers, mixed mainly or solely with wool or fine animal hair, of yarns of different colors, containing 36 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair, combed. The general rate of duty will be 43.6 cents per kilogram plus 36.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport